You are here

Terms & Conditions

Campbell Travel Terms & Privacy
Campbell Travel provides corporate travel management, luxury travel, and meetings and incentive travel.

Campbell Travel  (“Campbell Travel,” “we” or “us”) is committed to protecting the privacy of our users’ personal information. This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use, retain, transfer and disclose personal information. This Policy applies to www.campbelltravel.com the “Website” or the “Site”).   The Site is owned and operated by Campbell Travel. 

Our users (also “you” or “your”) may access several features and services on and through the Site.  These include creating an account, logging in, using our travel savings service, earning rewards, applying for a job, scheduling a demo, emailing us, downloading a report, scheduling a free travel analysis, contacting us for information, subscribing to email updates, and referring us to a friend (together, the “Services”).   In order to access any of the Services, the Site requires you to provide certain personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”), which will be collected and used by the Site as described in this Privacy Policy.  By accessing the Site or any of the Services, you provide your voluntary and express consent to the use of your Personal Information for the purposes described in this policy. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, you should not use or access our Website or Services.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page and update the Privacy Policy modification date.   Please check back regularly to review any changes to this Privacy Policy. If you use or access any of the Services after this policy is modified, you are providing your voluntary and express consent to the changes.  If you do not agree to any changed version of this Privacy Policy, you should not use or access our Website or Services.  This policy was last modified on December 1, 2016.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal Information is information about you that you provide to us that is personally identifying, such as your name, email address, and telephone number, and that is not otherwise publicly available. The legal definition of Personal Information depends on your physical location and may include other types of information. Only the definition that applies to your physical location will apply to you under this Privacy Policy.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND HOW DO WE USE IT?

When you browse the Site, we collect your IP address.  If you choose to use or access any of the Services, you must provide Personal Information in order to so.  

When you contact us by email we collect your first and last name and email address in order to respond to your request.    When you sign up for email updates, we collect your email address in order to provide updates.  You can unsubscribe from our emails and updates by clicking “Unsubscribe” at the bottom of the email.

When you download a document or video, we collect your fist and last name and work email address in order to provide the document and follow up with you.  

When you apply for a job, we collect your resume or CV, which may include your name, email address, postal address, telephone number and other information, and we request your phone number and current company.    We use this information to assess your qualifications for the job you applied for and to contact you for an interview if we choose to do so.  We will retain your information until the job is filled.

When we collect your email address at any point, we will add you to our email list to  send you promotional, commercial and informational emails, including promotional emails from third parties.  You may opt out from receipt of these emails and unsubscribe by clicking “unsubscribe” at the bottom of the emails you receive from us.  You have the right to object to the use of your Personal Information for direct marketing purposes, on a going forward basis, by emailing us at contactus@campbelltravel.com.

DO WE USE COOKIES OR OTHER TECHNOLOGIES?

When you visit the Site, we use session “cookies” — a piece of information stored on your computer — to allow us to uniquely identify your browser while you are logged in and to enable us to process your online transactions. Session cookies also help us confirm your identity and are required in order to log into your account.  Users who disable their web browsers’ ability to accept cookies will be able to browse the Site but will not be able to access or take advantage of the Services. We also use web beacons to monitor your browsing behavior if you link to another site, such as Expedia.com, for example.
The Site uses Google Analytics. For more information about Google analytic cookies, please see Google’s help pages and privacy policy:
Google’s Privacy Policy
Google Analytics Help pages
Third parties may use cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies to collect or receive information from this site and elsewhere on the internet. If you wish to not have this information used for the purpose of serving you interest-based ads, you may opt-out by clicking here. Please note that this does not opt you out of being served generic ads.

HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION?

We will take reasonable precautions to protect Personal Information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. We follow generally accepted standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it.  

CHOICE AND CONSENT

By choosing to access the Site or any of the Services you provide your voluntary and express consent to the collection, use, retention, disclosure and transfer, including international transfer, of your information as described in this Privacy Policy. Each time you use or access any of the Services, you are giving your voluntary and express consent to the collection, use, retention, transfer and disclosure, including cross-border transfer, of your information as described in this Privacy Policy.   

You have the right to withdraw your consent in your own discretion at any time.  If you wish to opt out and withdraw your consent, you may do so by contacting us contactus@campbelltravel.com.  Revoking consent is prospective only.  If you opt out and withdraw your consent your account will be terminated and you will no longer be able to access or use any of the Services.

DO WE DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES?

We disclose information to your employer such as your travel behavior, redemption behavior and year-end redemption reporting for tax purposes.  We disclose your first and last name and email address to our third party messaging platform to provide user support. We disclose your email address and/or mailing address to our award redemption partners, for the purposes of award fulfillment. We may disclose your Personal Information to other third party vendors that enable us to provide the Services (together our “Subcontractors”).  Some of these Subcontractors may be based in locations outside the U.S.  

We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our Site policies and terms, detect or prevent fraud, security or technical issues, or protect our or others’ rights, property, or safety. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and spam/malware prevention.  Because our servers that store your information are located in the U.S.A., your information may be available to U.S. government entities or agencies under a lawful court order or other legal process in the U.S.  

If our assets are merged with or purchased by a third party, your Personal Information will be transferred to that third party.

By accessing the Site or Services, you provide your voluntary and express consent to our disclosure and transfer of your Personal Information to our Subcontractors for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

THIRD PARTY SITES AND LINKS

Our Site may contain links to other websites that are independent, are not owned or operated by us, are not covered by this Privacy Policy and which may incorporate Third Party Information.  One example is a link to Expedia.com for immediate fulfillment.  These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you, which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy and terms of service, which may differ from ours. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of other websites, even if they are linked to our Site.

SOCIAL MEDIA FEATURES

Our Site includes features from social media websites such as the Facebook Like button and features on LinkedIn, Twitter and Instagram that run on our Site. These features may collect your IP address or other Personal Information, which page you are visiting on our Site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site. This Privacy Policy does not apply to these features. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy and other policies of the companies providing them.

HOW LONG DO WE RETAIN INFORMATION?

We will retain Personal Information we collect for as long as needed to provide the Services and as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.   We retain your Personal Information for up to sixty (60) days after your account is closed.   

INTERNATIONAL OR CROSS-BORDER TRANSFER OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AND YOUR EXPRESS CONSENT

Given that the Internet operates in a global environment and that, if you operate outside of the United States, transfer of your data is necessary for you to use any of our Services or request information from us, using the Internet to collect and process Personal Information necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international, or cross-border, basis. By accessing any of the Services, and/or communicating with us by email, you acknowledge and voluntarily provide your express consent to our collection, processing and disclosure of your Personal Information in this way, including our disclosure to Subcontractors and third parties located in the US and other locations outside the EU.

For users who are located outside the United States, Personal Information will be transferred outside of each user’s country to the United States where our servers are located and where it will be processed and stored.  According to EU data protection authorities, the U.S. does not provide an adequate level of protection for the purpose of providing the Services. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that Personal Information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy in respect of such transfer.  By registering for the Site or by accessing any of the Services you voluntarily and expressly agree to such transfer and disclosure.

CALIFORNIA DO NOT TRACK DISCLOSURES/YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

If you are a resident of the State of California, under California Civil Code sections 1798.83-1798.84, you have the right to ask us for a notice identifying the categories of personal information which we share with our affiliates and/or third parties for direct marketing purposes, and providing contact information for such affiliates and/or third parties. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit a written request to the following address: Campbell Travel, Inc., 14 E 38th Street, 2nd Fl, New York, NY 10016.   We currently do not honor Do Not Track signals.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

We do not knowingly collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. The Site is directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.   If you believe your child has provided Personal Information to the Site, please contact us as described below.

RIGHTS AND ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION

You may access, review, change, correct, update or delete your Personal Information that is stored by us, and you may block processing of your Personal Information, subject to applicable law, by sending an email to:  contactus@campbelltravel.com.  You have the right to object to processing of your Personal Information under certain circumstances, in accordance with applicable law.   To do so or to obtain more information on these rights, please contact us at:  contactus@campbelltravel.com.

CONTACT US ABOUT COMPLAINTS, QUESTIONS, COMMENTS, OR NOTICES RELATING TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We are committed to resolving complaints about your privacy and our collection, use, retention, disclosure or transfer of your Personal Information.  Users with a need to provide a Notice to us under this Policy or users with inquiries or complaints regarding this Privacy Policy should contact us at: 

Campbell Travel, Inc.
By mail: 14800 Landmark Blvd., Suite 155, Dallas, TX 75254
By email:  contactus@campbelltravel.com.